News and Announcements

image

Parents,

With our Majors and Minors season done, and our Farm and T-Ball seasons wrapping up shortly, I hope you will take a quick moment to tell us what you liked and disliked about the league this year.

This form should only take a moment, and is completely anonymous (unless you ask to be contacted), and will help us learn in what areas we need to improve. This survey will help us gauge our performance in areas like coaching, field maintenance, concessions, or overall board performance.

Please take a moment and fill out this survey: http://nashualittleleague.org/forms/17910-2018-Satisfaction-Survey

image

Celebrate the end of the GNLL 2018 Regular Season with a party at the Nashua Silver Knights! All registered GNLL players and coaches get in free. Additional tickets only $10 and come with food voucher.

There will be trophy presentations on the field for the Minors and Majors Champions and Runners-up, as well as other fun activities for GNLL members throughout the game.

Please pre-register using the link, or you may purchase tickets at the door.

http://nashualittleleague.org/forms/18013-2018-GNLL-Year-End-Cook-Out-Saturday-June-30th-Holman-Stadium

Scorekeeping 101

Posted by Greater Nashua Little League President at May 17, 2018 12:03PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

In an effort to help all of our scorekeeping volunteers improve their skills, you can now view Scorekeeping 101, which is an introduction to baseball scorekeeping, and Rule 10.00, which is an in-depth look at the scorekeeping requirements for Little League Baseball.

Both of these tools can be viewed on the “Documents” page, located under “Media” in the menu at the top of the page.

image

Greater Nashua Little League fully supports Little League International’s regulations regarding Minimum Play Requirements. If you believe your child failed to meet Minimum Play Requirements, please fill out the following form:

http://teampages.com/forms/17771-Minimum-Play-Requirement-Complaint

More information on Minimum Play Requirements can be found here:

https://www.littleleague.org/university/articles/mandatory-play-what-parents-need-to-know/?utm_source=TPC%20-%20May&utm_medium=mandatory%20play%20link&utm_campaign=TPC%20-%20May

image

Pitch Count Limits Per Game:

11-12-year-olds: 85 pitches*
9-10-year-olds: 75 pitches
7-8-year-olds: 50 pitches*

  • 12-year-olds shall not pitch in the Minors
  • 7-8-year-olds shall not pitch in the Majors

Required Rest Days:
0-20 pitches: 0 days **
21-35 pitches: 1 day
36-50 pitches: 2 days
51-65 pitches: 3 days
66+ pitches: 4 days

  • Continuation rule: If a pitcher reaches the pitch count limit for any threshold while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch until the batter reaches base, the batter is retired, or the third out is made to complete the half-inning. Example: A 9-year-old pitcher begins an at-bat having thrown 34 pitches. That pitcher then throws three more pitches before the batter grounds out to end the inning. The pitcher has now thrown 37 pitches, but the threshold reached was 21-35 since that is where the pitcher was when the at-bat began. Assuming the pitcher does not continue to pitch in that game, he/she would only need 1 rest day. That also means that a 9-year-old pitcher may start an at-bat having thrown 74 pitches, and does not need to be removed upon throwing the 75th pitch. That pitcher may remain in until the batter he/she is facing is retired, reaches base, or the inning is ended, even if it results in throwing more than 75 pitches.
  • 0 days means that there needs not be a rest day in between the day the game was played and the next game. It does not mean that the player can pitch again in the same day. Any player who delivers a single pitch is no longer eligible to pitch again in any other game that day.

Additionally:

  • Any pitcher, upon delivering his/her 41st pitch in a game, shall no longer be eligible to play the position of catcher for the remainder of that day.
  • Any catcher, upon receiving a single pitch in his/her 4th inning of play as a catcher, shall no longer be eligible to enter the game as a pitcher for the remainder of that day.
  • In the event of a suspended game that is resumed on another day, pitchers of record at the time the game was suspended may be allowed to pitch to the extent of their eligibility for that day if they have rested the proper amount of days.

It is solely the responsibility of the Manager to ensure compliance with these rules. Parents should consider the risk of injury to their child and inform the Manager of any other pitching activity the player has performed, such as pitching in a school game, or for a private team outside of Little League.